SYH Clubs 16-17

 

Club Name: Academic Decathlon

Advisor:

 

Club Name: Anime Club

Advisor: Mike Neumann and Neennah Hogan Rm 308

 

Club Name: AP Scholars

Advisor: Vincent Ciolino Rm 713

 

Club Name: Art Class Club

Advisor:  Daniel Solomon Rm 358

 

Club Name: Asian Pacific Islander Club (APIC)

Advisor: Margaret Macabasco Rm 610

 

Club Name: AVID

Advisor: Marko Gutierrez  Rm 712

 

Club Name: Ballet Folklorico

Advisor: Lalo Hirsch  Rm Dance Room

 

Club Name: Band Club

Advisor: Tony Sacco

 

Club Name: Baseball Team

Advisor: Kenny Canche   PE

 

Club Name: Boy’s Basketball Team

Advisor: Terry Tucker Coaches Room

 

Club Name: Boy’s and Girl’s Golf Team

Advisor: Ryan Soto Rm 510

 

Club Name: Boy’s Soccer

Advisor-Coach: Isaac Lomeli

 

Club Name: Boy’s Volleyball Team

Advisor: Amy Miranda  PE

 

Club Name: Black Student Union

Advisor: Ainoha Hogan Jimenez Rm 614

 

Club Name: Cheerleader’s Club

Advisor: Jacqueline Bermudez  Counseling Office

 

Club Name: Choir

Advisor: Wendy Charines   Mariachi Room

 

Club Name: Christian & Catholic Athletes

Advisor

 

Club Name: Class of 2017

Advisor: Lalaine Torres Counseling Office

 

Club Name: Class Of 2018

Advisor: Brenda Murguia  Rm 602

 

Club Name: Class of 2019

Advisor: Aidan Connell Rm 402

 

Club Name: Class of 2020

Advisor: Katherine Lopez Rm  610

 

Club Name: Cougar Camp Orientation

Advisor: Kathleen Monegan  Rm 603

 

Club Name: Cougar Clan

Advisor: Sara Monegan Rm 404

 

Club Name: Cougar Kick

Advisor:

 

Club Name: Cross Country

Advisor: Randy Walton Rm 8203

 

Club Name: Fusion Dance Crew

Advisor: Ainoha Hogan-Jimenez  Rm 614

 

Club Name: Debate Club

Advisor: Sandra Monzon Rm 704

 

Club Name: Football Team

Advisor: Bobby Hatchett

 

Club Name: French Club

Advisor: Maylén Rafuls Rm 301

 

Club Name: Game Developer

Advisor: Maricruz Rosete  Rm 8101

 

Club Name: Girl’s Basketball Team

Advisor: Alejandro Vargas

 

Club Name: GSA

Advisor: Shana Torner  and Mike Neumann Rm 308

 

 

Club Name: Hula and Tahitian Dance Club

Advisor: Leilane Torres  Counseling Office

 

Club Name: Mariachi

Advisor: Wendy Charines

 

Club Name: MECHA

Advisor: Javier Angulo Rel 12

 

Club Name: MEDICS

Advisor: Neennah Hogan Rm 8201

 

Club Name: Newspaper

Advisor: Andrea Giordano Rink  Rel 11

 

Club Name: NJROTC

Advisor: Chief Raul Campos and LCDR Loyhmeyer Rel 1

 

Club Name: Orchestra Club

Advisor: Tony Sacco

 

Club Name: Paws for a Cause

Advisor: Ainoha Hogan Jimenez Rm 614

 

Club Name: Principal’s Round Table

Advisor: Hector Espinoza

 

Club Name: Christian Club

Advisor: Raul Banuet  Rm 708

 

Club Name: Robotics

Advisor: Carrie Northum  Rm 504

 

Club Name: SAC Transition

Advisor: Theresa Camacho  Rm 410

 

Club Nme: Science Club

Advisor: Marisela Avila  Rm 501

 

Club Name: SYH Young Life

Advisor: Ainoha Hogan Jimenez Rm 614

 

Club Name: Softball Club

Advisor: Manuel Carbajal  Counseling Office

 

Club Name: Spanish Honor Society

Advisor: Llulma Ocampo  Rm 311 and Tanya Zuniga Rm 303

 

Club Name: Special Needs

Advisor: Michael Strauss  Rm 406

 

Club Name: STEAM Maker Club

Advisor: Kim Morris Rm 604

 

Club Name: Students for a Better Generation (SBG)

Advisor: Neenah Hogan  Rm 8201

 

Club Name: SYH Sisterhood Club

Advisor:

 

Club Name: SYHS Aquatics

Advisor: Dan Schilling

 

Club Name: SYHS Brigade

Advisor: Neenah Hogan  Rm 418

 

Club Name: Team Omega

Advisor: Jose Lopez  Black Box

 

Club Name: Tennis Club

Advisor: Jose Torres

 

Club Name: The Literature Club

Advisor: Vincent Ciolino  Rm 713

 

Club Name: Theater Watchers

Advisor: Jose Lopez  Black Box

 

Club Name: Tobacco Use Prevention Club

Advisor: Gale Marshburn  Rm 506

 

Club Name: Travel Club

Advisor: Andrea Giordano-Rink  Rel 11

 

Club Name: Video Production Club

Advisor: Michael Neuman Rm 308

 

Club Name: Visionary Club

Advisor: Raul Banuet  Rm 708

 

Club Name:Wrestling Club

Advisor: Victor Viesca and Bruno Tirado

 

Club Name: Yearbook

Advisor: Nicole Quick  Rm 707